OIL SEEDS :
     

    Product Appearance and DESCRIPTION:-

    In India, the oil obtained from mustard- rapeseed accounts for 2/3rd edible oil consumption in the country. In India, the oil is traded in kacchi-ghani type for it’s traditional characteristic flavor and to some extent in refined form. Besides, the utilities of oil obtained from mustard-rapeseed, the seeds, sprouts, leaves, tender plants are also useful to human health, when they are consumed as spices and vegetables. Rape/Mustard seed as a cooking medium (spices) & Rape/Mustard oil as a cooking medium, for soap making & in lubricating oils. Rape/Mustard Oilcake used as as animal feed, to tackle improving cane and sugar yield & increase the output of leafy vegetables, papaya, orchids and tobacco.

    Product Appearance and DESCRIPTION:-

    Vegetable types cook more easily, have a mild nutty flavor, better texture, are larger in size, higher in protein, the soybean, also classed as an oilseed, is pre-eminent for its high (38%-45%) protein content as well as its high (18-20%) oil content. soybean crop is grown for oil production, with the high-protein defatted and "toasted" soy meal used as livestock feed. A smaller percentage of soybeans are used directly for human consumption. Soybean meal is the material remaining after solvent extraction of oil from soybean flakes, with a 50% soy protein content. Soya Flakes , Flour, TVP, Chunks, Granuals & Soya Badi are the by products.

     

    Product Appearance and DESCRIPTION:-

    Castor plant (Ricinus communis), a tropical plant belonging to the Euphorbiaceae family, is cultivated around the world for its non-edible oilseed. Castor is basically a tropical crop that can survive in arid conditions. It is an annual crop and is grown by sowing the seeds. Castor can survive on various types of soils, but it requires an appropriate and consistent rainfall. Castor oil is obtained through pressing the seeds followed by solvent extraction of the pressed cake.

    Castor oil has a wide range of applications mostly industrial. The castor oil has got indispensable usage in many industries like cosmetics, surface coatings, toiletries, pharmaceuticals, perfumes, soaps, and medicines. Castor oil and its derivatives are also used in lubricating formulations. Castor oil is used either in crude form or in the refined hydrogenated form.

    The major share of the world castor production comes from a few countries like India, China, and Brazil.



  Home | About Us | Our Products | Objectives | Our Core Values | Career | Contact Us
Copyrights © 2010 RUCHI GLOBAL LTD . All rights reserved. Designed and Managed by
Ruchi Infotech Ltd.